Follow us on social media

Awards Winners and Nominees 2017Colours 2016

Colours 2017 award winners and nominees announced.  Can all award winners and nominees please contact the UUSU Sport office on their campus to confirm attendance and collect tickets.

 

Service Award

Name Club Campus
James O’Hare Cue Sports
William McKnight Volleyball Coleraine

 

Club Award

Name Club Campus
Emma McCay Athletics Belfast
Niamh Sweeney Canoe Coleraine
Ryan McKay Judo Coleraine
Karina Kruk Karate Coleraine
Stephanie Kearns Rowing Coleraine
Ross Davidson Soccer Coleraine
Catherine Murphy Volleyball Coleraine
Gemma McFaul Badminton Jordanstown
Chloe Mitchell Hockey Jordanstown
Conor Begley Mountaineering Jordanstown
Ronan Hanna Gaelic Football Magee

 

Half Colours

Name Club Campus
Beth McClure Netball Coleraine
Julie Gilmore Netball Coleraine
Rachel Millar Netball Coleraine
Callum Bryne Pool Coleraine
Caolan O’Hagan Pool Coleraine
Donal Fullerton Pool Coleraine
James Crawford Pool Coleraine
Donal Fullerton Snooker Coleraine
Brianna Mulhern Basketball Jordanstown
Ciara Cooke Basketball Jordanstown
Lauren Devine Basketball Jordanstown
Randyll Butler Basketball Jordanstown
Seana Harley-Moyes Basketball Jordanstown
Eoin Donnelly Gaelic Football Jordanstown
Ethan Rafferty Gaelic Football Jordanstown
Gareth McKinless Gaelic Football Jordanstown
Niall Madine Gaelic Football Jordanstown
Michael McEvoy Gaelic Football Jordanstown
Ryan McHugh Gaelic Football Jordanstown
Stephen Sheridan Gaelic Football Jordanstown
Ciara Cooke Netball Jordanstown
Rosie Molloy Netball Jordanstown
Conor Corry Pool Jordanstown
Rory Kinney Pool Jordanstown
Wilfred Pak Pool Jordanstown
Adam McMackin Snooker Jordanstown

 

Full Colours

Name Club Campus
Hannah Taylor Waterpolo Belfast
Rachel Huey Judo Coleraine
Rory Hamilton Rifle Shooting Coleraine
Nyasha Sarju Basketball Jordanstown
Will Koppenhaver Basketball Jordanstown
Connor Wallace Boxing Jordanstown
Gary McKenna Boxing Jordanstown
Ross Bryans Cricket Jordanstown
Adam Dennison Cricket Jordanstown
Kris Jones Orienteering Jordanstown
Josh McIlroy Rugby Jordanstown
Chloe McGlade Soccer Jordanstown

 

Fresher of the Year Coleraine Nominees

Name Club
Sarah Galloway Canoe
Nathan Hunter Karate
Rachel Millar Netball
Usman Farooq Rowing

 

Fresher of the Year Belfast/Jordanstown Nominees

Name Club
Ciara Cooke Basketball/Netball
Gary McKenna Boxing
Ruairi McDermott Gaelic Football
Chloe McGlade Soccer

 

Fresher of the Year Magee Nominees

Arlana McGoldrick Gaelic Football
Eoin Connolly Hurling

 

Chris Lundy Award Nominees

Name Club
Clark Mitchell Fencing
Stephanie Kearns Rowing
Catherine Murphy Volleyball

 

Carson Clarke Award Nominees

Name Club
Nicholas Robinette Canoe
Conor Begley Mountaineering

 

Coach of the Year Nominees

Name Club
Patrick O’Neill Basketball
Benny Hurl Gaelic Football
Teresa Gillespie Netball

 

Hurst Trophy Nominees

Club Campus
Soccer Coleraine
Mens Gaelic Magee

 

Bill Clarke Trophy Nominees

Club Campus
Mens Gaelic Football Jordanstown
Womens Basketball Jordanstown

 

Jim Allen Merit Award Nominees

Club Campus
Karate Coleraine
Ladies Gaelic Coleraine
Swimming

 

Club of the Year Nominees

Ulster University Elks Womens Basketball
Ulster University Mens Gaelic Football
Ulster University Rowing

 

Team of the Year Nominees

Ulster University Golf
Ulster University Netball
Ulster University Pool

 

President’s Plate Nominees

Morgan Russell-Cowan Archery
Rebecca Cuckoo Judo
Kerri Magee Netball
Rory Hamilton Riffle Shooting

 

Sliver Salver Nominees

Gary McKenna Boxing
Kris Jones Orienteering
Jordan Sloan Swimming